Bay 12 Games Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Author Topic: Savage Domestics - Giant and Animal Person Forms of Domestic Animals  (Read 2820 times)

Atkana

  • Bay Watcher
  • [CURIOUSBEAST]
    • View Profile

DOWNLOAD

This is a simple mod that adds giant and animal person variations for COMMON_DOMESTIC creatures. I followed fairly close to the rules used by the vanilla game for converting the creatures, so they should fit in fairly well with the existing giant animals/animal people already in the game.

The following is a list of the introduced creatures' fully grown sizes:
AnimalGiant SizeAnimal Person Size
Dog20100050000
Cat20000037500
Mule3200000235000
Donkey2400000185000
Horse4000000285000
Cow4800000335000
Sheep40000060000
Pig48000065000
Goat40000060000
Chicken20010036500
Cavy20000035400
Duck20000035500
Water Buffalo8000000535000
Reindeer1040000100000
Goose20025037250
Yak5600000385000
Llama1440000125000
Alpaca56000070000
Guineafowl20100035750
Blue peafowl20000037000
Turkey20000037500
Rabbit20000035250

Some noteworthy animal people include:
Sheep men and goat men, for being the same size as elves / dwarves / goblins, and thus easily able to wear their clothes.
Alpaca men, for being the same size as humans, and thus easily able to wear their clothes.
Pig men, for being between the sizes of humans and elves / dwarves / goblins, able to wear any of their clothes.

chipathingy

  • Bay Watcher
    • View Profile
Re: Savage Domestics - Giant and Animal Person Forms of Domestic Animals
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2023, 05:39:09 pm »

So I've always loved this mod, and Atkana has given me permission to update it for the Steam workshop.
Mod can be found here: https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=2989567262
Includes full graphics support, adapted from the vanilla graphics

For anyone using the non-Steam (Classic?) version, the raws from the original mod need zero edits to be compatible, so install them any way you prefer
Logged
Author of Fantastic Fantasy Fortress (http://www.bay12forums.com/smf/index.php?topic=180748.0)